Print Page | Close Window

Clipped ends.

Printed From: Sailrite Enterprises, Inc.
Category: Canvas Work
Forum Name: Fabric Questions
Forum Discription: Questions about the use and types of fabrics
URL: http://forum.sailrite.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=3572
Printed Date: 21 October 2021 at 6:08am


Topic: Clipped ends.
Posted By: Jknight611
Subject: Clipped ends.
Date Posted: 24 April 2018 at 3:01pm
Hi, my sewing skills have improved a bunch, and I have a question. Just finishing a mast cover for my Core Sound 20 MK3 so the lines don’t become messed up while I trailer the boat. Inspected my work and I am pleased with the cover has come out. On the ends if the backstitching there are tiny frayed ends after trailering the boat and I had the idea to take a tiny pencil soldering iron and touching the clipped ends of the V92 threads, melting then back into the back stitching. Is this a good idea or am I causing more problems?

Thanks!

Jay



Replies:
Posted By: MattGrant
Date Posted: 24 April 2018 at 3:13pm
Hi Jay,
That actually works really well. There are even thread heat cutters in the marketplace designed specially for this. when I melt the thread I stop about 1/8" from the material surface and press the thread end down to form a melted "button". Looks great and keeps the stitch from coming loose.


-------------
Best Regards,
Matt Grant
Sailrite


Posted By: Jknight611
Date Posted: 30 September 2018 at 4:11pm
I just added the Sailrite thread heat sealer to my supply order!

Thanks Matt


Posted By: MattGrant
Date Posted: 01 October 2018 at 8:53am
Awesome, enjoy it!

-------------
Best Regards,
Matt Grant
Sailrite



Print Page | Close Window