Print Page | Close Window

Tension with PTFE thread

Printed From: Sailrite Enterprises, Inc.
Category: Sewing Machines
Forum Name: Sailrite Sewing Machines
Forum Discription: The use and maintenance of Sailrite Sewing Machines
URL: http://forum.sailrite.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=3687
Printed Date: 11 December 2019 at 7:50am


Topic: Tension with PTFE thread
Posted By: ericsilv
Subject: Tension with PTFE thread
Date Posted: 23 April 2019 at 3:58pm
I have asailrite 111 with the with the servomotor

I am starting my Bimini project and sewing the binding on to the pockets and using sunbrella fabric with PTFE thread have both tension knobs on machine as tight as they go
the undersurface knots are barely buried 

I'm using number 18gauge round needle

Is there anything else I can do to help get my Knotts buried better




Replies:
Posted By: MattGrant
Date Posted: 24 April 2019 at 8:45am
Generally PTFE thread is easy to tension. Can you tell me what brand and size you are using? You might try a #20 needle to see if it helps.

-------------
Best Regards,
Matt Grant
Sailrite



Print Page | Close Window