Print Page | Close Window

Sailcloth Question - How to Prevent Edge Fray?

Printed From: Sailrite Enterprises, Inc.
Category: Canvas Work
Forum Name: Fabric Questions
Forum Discription: Questions about the use and types of fabrics
URL: http://forum.sailrite.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=207
Printed Date: 30 March 2020 at 2:27am


Topic: Sailcloth Question - How to Prevent Edge Fray?
Posted By: my_garage_inc
Subject: Sailcloth Question - How to Prevent Edge Fray?
Date Posted: 06 January 2007 at 6:35pm
Help Cry
 
I'm working with sailcloth and there are edges of the fabric that will remain exposed.  Is there any way to prevent fraying?  I tried running the flame from a Zippo lighter quickly across the edge to possibly melt/seal, as well as rubbing stick wax along the edge. 
 
Any advice will be greatly appreciated!
 
Thanks,
 
Jimmy



Replies:
Posted By: MattGrant
Date Posted: 08 January 2007 at 8:44am
The best way to keep the edge from fraying is to use a hotknife to cut the fabric. Burning the edge with a lighter will sometimes work a little.
Thanks, Matt
Sailrite


Posted By: my_garage_inc
Date Posted: 08 January 2007 at 4:43pm
Matt,

As always --- Thanks!

Hot knife order soon to follow...

Jimmy
    



Print Page | Close Window