Sailrite Enterprises, Inc. Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Canvas Work > Fabric Questions
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Fabric cutting for odd shaped windows
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

This forum is now a read-only site and discussions have been archived. You can still read the content but will no longer be able to post. For our ongoing how-to project blogs and video content, visit our “How-To” page at www.sailrite.com. For one-on-one assistance, email us at support@sailrite.com.

Forum LockedFabric cutting for odd shaped windows

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Auburn80 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 April 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Auburn80 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Fabric cutting for odd shaped windows
    Posted: 26 July 2010 at 3:59pm
We have some 'skylite' windows in our boat that will be getting curtain treatments soon.  I've read one should not cut the fabric on a bias; so what do you do if the panel is a trapezoid and/or parallelogram shape?  I can see stretching the fabric a bit if the diagonals are close but these things have like a 28" diagonal in one direction and 24" diagonal in the other.
 
Confused
Back to Top
MattGrant View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group

Sailrite Employee - Expert

Joined: 21 April 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 3012
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MattGrant Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 July 2010 at 4:11pm
You cut on the bias and don't worry about it. Just try not to stretch the material when sewing the edging.Wink
Best Regards,
Matt Grant
Sailrite
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down